ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

adenopatias

English translation: lymphadenopathy

21:26 Jun 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PET/CT scans - cancer
Spanish term or phrase: adenopatias
I'm confused about this term. I'm working on a series of PET/CT scan reports of studies on patients with metastatic cancer; the reports describe the scan findings in the organs involved (colon, liver, lungs) as well as "adenopatias" ... some examples:

"Actividad metabólica tumoral en adenopatías periportales y en hilio hepático."
"Estabilidad morfometabólica en adenopatias hiliar pulmonar derecha."
"Hay adenopatías prevasculares, paratraqueales bilaterales, subcarinales ...."
"Imagen sólida hipermetabólica ... sugestiva de adenopatia tumoral."
"Disminución metabólica en las múltiples adenopatias descritas."

This is actually a proofreading job ... the translator used "adenopathies" each and every time for this term. And I'm wondering whether it might not mean simply "lymph nodes" in certain cases, and actually "adenopathies" [meaning disease of the lymph nodes] in others. Or maybe it would be translated as "diseased lymph nodes"?

I think that the standard term for lymph nodes in Spanish is "ganglios linfáticos" ... but I'm just getting confused by the way "adenopatías" is used in the above sentences, and the additional example below

Another sentence says "No apreciamos adenopatias hiliares, ni mediastínicas." Would I translate this as "We do not find hilar or mediastinal adenopathies" or "We do not find diseased hilar or mediastinal
lymph nodes"?

Thank you for your help with this.
Joseph Tein
United States
English translation:lymphadenopathy
Explanation:
"Hilar lymphadenopathy" and "mediastinal lymphadenopathy" are standard terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-06-01 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, yes, "adenopatía" and "lymphadenopathy" both mean the exact same thing: diseased (or swollen) lymph nodes.
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Felipe for your help once again, and to our wonderful colleagues for their support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lymphadenopathyfvasconcellos
3pathological lymph nodes
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lymphadenopathy


Explanation:
"Hilar lymphadenopathy" and "mediastinal lymphadenopathy" are standard terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-06-01 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, yes, "adenopatía" and "lymphadenopathy" both mean the exact same thing: diseased (or swollen) lymph nodes.

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 706
Grading comment
Thank you Felipe for your help once again, and to our wonderful colleagues for their support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andalba
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Denise Southern
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: I was going to say "enlarged lymph nodes", but lymphadenopathy is more formal, and also more succint for Joseph's reeling sentences.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Emma!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Dra. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pathological lymph nodes


Explanation:
"(Lymph)adenopathy" sounds ok to me, but not "lymphadenopathies". IMO, a distinction should be made between "the fact that there are diseased lymph nodes" (adenopathy) and the description of one or several specific diseased lymph nodes (diseased lymph nodes). I often notice that the English language use is not entirely consistent or accurate with this, but would still use "lymph nodes" in all instances where you would end up with "adenopathies" (plural) otherwise -- that is, in all but the 4th of your examples and the last sentence (adenopatias hiliares y mediastínicas) you mentioned.

(FWIW, try and check "adenopathies" vs "adenopathy" in Google)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Anne, thank you also for your answer ... as I said above, I think it's also correct.