KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

PTO

English translation: short for "puestos"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PTO
English translation:short for "puestos"
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

16:49 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: PTO
It's concerning a Certificado de Registro de Vehiculo in Venezuela


N.ro Puestos 5
Nro Ejes 0
Tara 1370

Cap.Carga: 5 PTO

thank you
aivars
Argentina
puestos
Explanation:
seats in English
I guess it refers to the number of persons that are allowed to be in the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si \"cap\" es \"capacidad\"
Selected response from:

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puestos
Stefanie Guim Marce
5puestos
Stefanie Guim Marce


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puestos


Explanation:
seats in English
I guess it refers to the number of persons that are allowed to be in the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si \"cap\" es \"capacidad\"

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puestos


Explanation:
seats in English
I guess it refers to the number of persons that are allowed to be in the car.

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12