KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Ucronia

English translation: Uchrony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ucronia
English translation:Uchrony
Entered by: Enrique Reyes

23:39 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Ucronia
El inglés que se requiere es británico.

El texto aparece en la introducción de un capítulo titulado "Compulsive Genesis". Es un texto filosófico y "denso" en su lectura.

Las grandes epopeyas y las tragedias sobre los orígenes, así como las grandes utopías y UCRONIAS sobre el bien, el mal y el destino de la humanidad, afectan decisivamente nuestra moral, nuestro carácter y nuestras costumbres....

RAE define ucronía así: 1. f. cult. Reconstrucción lógica, aplicada a la historia, dando por supuestos acontecimientos no sucedidos, pero que habrían podido suceder.

Alguna ayuda??
Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Uchrony
Explanation:
son términos derivados del latín


... essayists preached in vain that the pervading philosophy was oriented toward refusal, .... AN EXAMPLE OF "UCHRONY": 1815 IN 1945 As early as the 1920s, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0078(2000)98%3C5%3ATRTILD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-J -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-05 23:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The uchrony attempts to describe one period of the past, but by being based on historical postulates completion different from those which we know. ...
sfpanorama.com/index.php?page=article_fiche&numlang=1&idrubrique=16&titre=&nomauteur=... - 16k -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-05 23:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the traditional terminology, it is above all a crisis in temporalization which makes utopian thought illusory: utopia is above all a uchrony. ...
www.lust-for-life.org/Lust-For-Life/FalseConsciousnessAndId... - 118k


But, prior to Renan's philosophy and continuing in it, ... presumption — as " Greek Kalends" or beateria. of placeless Utopia and timeless uchrony (HS, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0826213537
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, de acuerdo a mi contexto es la más apropiada. Gracias a Sandra y Taña por enriquecer mi consulta. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Uchrony
Marina Menendez
5ucrony, ucronies
Sandra Rodriguez
3Alternate history/ alternative history
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alternate history/ alternative history


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alternate_history
Alternate history or alternative history[1] is a subgenre of speculative fiction (or science fiction) and historical fiction that is set in a world in which history has diverged from the actual history of the world. Alternate history literature asks the question, "What if history had developed differently?" Most works in this genre are based on real historical events, yet feature social, geopolitical, or industrial circumstances that developed differently than our own. While to some extent all fiction can be described as "alternate history," the subgenre proper comprises fiction in which a change or point of divergence occurs in the past that causes human society to develop in a way that is distinct from our own. [2]

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ucronía


La Ucronía es un subgénero de la ciencia ficción que también podría denominarse novela histórica alternativa, ya que se caracteriza porque la trama transcurre en un mundo desarrollado a partir de un punto en el pasado en el que algún acontecimiento sucedió de forma diferente a como lo ha hecho en realidad (por ejemplo, los perdedores de determinada guerra son los ganadores, etc).
Se relaciona con el término historia contrafactual o historia alterna, que es el proceso especulativo o elaboración de dicho "mundo alternativo" en el que se ambienta la ucronía.
Es una palabra elaborada por similitud a la utopía de Tomás Moro, y está compuesta del griego ou, 'no' y cronos, 'tiempo', "tiempo que no existe".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-05 23:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://althistory.wikia.com/wiki/Uchrony(transbellum)
Uchrony(transbellum)
Welcome to Alternative History "Uchrony" is the name given in Transbellum to what is popularly known as an alternate or divergent Earth. First-hand geological and astronomical observations have proven that every one of them are at the exact same time period and that apart from changes due to historical divergence, they are the same world.
In the months following the event known as the Grand Unveiling, Scientists were hard at work trying to make some sense of what had happen. Lacking any other real sources, they turned to the uchronicaly displaced peoples that had been rounded up by the government.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Uchrony


Explanation:
son términos derivados del latín


... essayists preached in vain that the pervading philosophy was oriented toward refusal, .... AN EXAMPLE OF "UCHRONY": 1815 IN 1945 As early as the 1920s, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0078(2000)98%3C5%3ATRTILD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-J -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-05 23:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The uchrony attempts to describe one period of the past, but by being based on historical postulates completion different from those which we know. ...
sfpanorama.com/index.php?page=article_fiche&numlang=1&idrubrique=16&titre=&nomauteur=... - 16k -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-05 23:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the traditional terminology, it is above all a crisis in temporalization which makes utopian thought illusory: utopia is above all a uchrony. ...
www.lust-for-life.org/Lust-For-Life/FalseConsciousnessAndId... - 118k


But, prior to Renan's philosophy and continuing in it, ... presumption — as " Greek Kalends" or beateria. of placeless Utopia and timeless uchrony (HS, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0826213537

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta, de acuerdo a mi contexto es la más apropiada. Gracias a Sandra y Taña por enriquecer mi consulta. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ucrony, ucronies


Explanation:
Aunque lo expuesto por los colegas es correcto, también es cierto que el concepto es aplicado en una diversidad de contextos. Cito por ejemplo un ensayo sobre teoría económica, así como el nombre que asume una entidad que ofrece servicios a movimientos sociales.

ucronies

As a consequence, other attempts to build alternative economic paradigms were discouraged [Zagari (1990): 462]. The case of corporative economics is therefore a scholastic case of “histoire ambigüe” [Dockès-Rosier (1988)], the reconstruction of which requires the patient building of “ucronies”, or alternative possible histories [Bellanca-Guidi (1997)].

Corporatist Theory
http://www.eco.unibs.it/segdss/paper/guidi99.pdf


ucrony.net

ucrony wants to support non-hirarchical initiatives and projects, who are working for open borders, freedom of movement, or a free flow of information and that are opposed to any form of discrimination, such as racism, sexism, anti-semitism or other kinds of supression as well as any other form of exploitation. we won't support any project which promotes any dicriminating content. Ucrony basically provides web-hosting for these initiatives and projects but as being a project of the plentyfact tech-collective we offer general help in administration, programming, emailing, etc.

http://ucrony.net/



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12