KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science (general)

testigo (in this context)

English translation: control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigo (in this context)
English translation:control
Entered by: cebice

19:53 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: testigo (in this context)
...La última serie se deja sin inocular y se utiliza como control de esterilidad y como "testigo" para comparar los cambios producidos en los tubos inoculados...
cebice
United States
control
Explanation:
En experimentos es "control".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5control
Henry Hinds
3check control /control test
dcaralo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
control


Explanation:
En experimentos es "control".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cadmio.

agree  Hugo Silva: Así es :-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  John Cutler: That's the way I've always translated it too.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  sugrass: Sí, en este contexto está OK. Pero hay experiencias en las que "control" y "testigo" son dos cosas distintas (y es lo que trato de hacerles entender a mis alumnos:-))
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Sugrass, en efecto, porque "testigo" normalmente es una probeta o un cuerpo en que se le ha practicado un ensayo.

agree  Erica Scorians
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Erica.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check control /control test


Explanation:
Google stays this. And a post at wordreference. There is a specific document which I put below the link.


    Reference: http://www.sdix.com/PDF/Products/algaltoxkit%20user%20guide....
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan