KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

alefriz

English translation: rabbet


17:01 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / wooden ships
Spanish term or phrase: alefriz
En los barcos de madera forrados con trancas, es la primera traca del fondo cuyo costado interno encaja en el alefriz.
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
English translation:rabbet
Explanation:
Translation from Robb's dictionary for engineers. Your sentence seems to be the definition of "aparadura", which Robb has as "garbel" or "plate of the garboard strake". Have a look here for definition of rabbet in this context:

http://books.google.es/books?id=SwQF8NFw0EwC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA8...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rabbetxxxtazdog
5keel rabbetslothm
3Bearding line
Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Summary of reference entries provided
rabbet vs. keel rabbet (specifically, alefriz de la quilla)
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rabbet


Explanation:
Translation from Robb's dictionary for engineers. Your sentence seems to be the definition of "aparadura", which Robb has as "garbel" or "plate of the garboard strake". Have a look here for definition of rabbet in this context:

http://books.google.es/books?id=SwQF8NFw0EwC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA8...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cindy. That's a nice link. I'm translating a glossary so you are quite right about the definition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: IATE backs you up 100%. Nice one!
23 mins
  -> thanks, Peter

agree  Empirical: Exactly that
29 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  slothm: This is not any rabbet, this is the grove made in the keel and nowhere else.
45 mins
  -> did you bother looking at the link I posted from a book on wooden boats, with a definition of rabbet? Your disagree is way out of line.

agree  Taña Dalglish: The "Diccionario Politécnico - española e inglesa" supports your answer! http://books.google.com/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1137&lpg=...
1 hr
  -> thanks, Taña

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keel rabbet


Explanation:
Alefriz is the rabbet made in the keel.

A rabbet is the general expression for a grove cut out in any piece of wood.
In this case the rabbet is grooved in the keel and this type of rabbet, in Spanish, has the name alefriz.
http://www.masmar.net/index.php/esl/Nautica/Manual-de-

SPANISH,
Navegacion/TECNOLOGIA-NAVAL-1.-Estructura.-Nomenclatura-y-medida-de-los-buques/Bularcama-Ligazones-Regala-Alefriz-Vagras-y-Baos
(19) ALEFRIZ.-Cavidad, ranura o canal que se hace longitudinalmente en la quilla, roda o codaste, para que en ella encastren los cantos o las cabezas de los tablones.

ENGLISH,
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_reg/srr1981363...
(a) if the ship is constructed of wood or composite material, the distance is measured from the lower edge of the keel rabbet; and ... construction of a ship


slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes slothm, obviously we are talking about a keel rabbet (alefriz de quilla) although the target only requires "rabbet" since from the source context (primera traca del fondo/garboard strake) it can be no other. Thanks for your collaboration.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bearding line


Explanation:
2 Línea del alefriz –popa
El término línea del alefriz en popa1, o bien sólo línea del alefriz, (en inglés, bearding line) se utiliza para referirse a la línea que delimita la parte rebajada de la falsa quilla, tanto en proa como en popa (véase la Figura 2). Es un lugar donde es necesario realizar un rebaje para permitir que las tracas del forro asienten con suavidad sobre la falsa quilla. La profundidad del rebaje es variable a lo largo de la quilla, y habitualmente aparece reflejada en los planos. Aunque no es necesario realizar este rebaje en todos los casos, debe hacerlo si quiere dotar a su modelo de cierto realismo.

Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Mariluz. Con "bearding line" se refiere a la linea de alefriz, pero no a la rebaja en sí.





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: rabbet vs. keel rabbet (specifically, alefriz de la quilla)

Reference information:
http://books.google.com/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1137&lpg=...
alefriz de la quilla = keel rabbet

HTH

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  slothm
1 hr
  -> Thank you slothm. Buen finde.