KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

puro pelo

English translation: bullshit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puro pedo
English translation:bullshit
Entered by: spanruss

20:26 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: puro pelo
From a transcript of a police undercover weapons sting.

Y - - tanto - - puro pelo, no traen ni para la - -.
spanruss
United States
bullshit
Explanation:
Well, at the risk of putting myself out there as the expert on profanity, I think bullshit would be the best term. These guys are talking shit and not following through--known as bullshit.

Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
Thx, Kirendall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2only shit
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4 +1bullshit
Erin DeBell
3rubbishxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only shit


Explanation:
That is how I would express it.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Va pues.
34 mins
  -> Gracias, digo pues ya que nadie se decidía... me aproveché

agree  Henry Hinds: Alguien tiene que aprovechar.
40 mins
  -> Ja ja, gracias Henry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullshit


Explanation:
Well, at the risk of putting myself out there as the expert on profanity, I think bullshit would be the best term. These guys are talking shit and not following through--known as bullshit.



Erin DeBell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx, Kirendall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, eloso!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubbish


Explanation:
One more option.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: British usage only.