KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tope final (in this context)

English translation: end stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tope final
English translation:end stop
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:42 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipes and pipe separators
Spanish term or phrase: tope final (in this context)
1. Las piezas a unir han de tener la cara donde está grabado el sello de XXX hacia el mismo lado.
2. En dicha cara además, existen unas marcas indicativas de los extremos macho y hembra.
3. Se desliza el extremo macho de una pieza sobre el extremo hembra de la otra, haciendo coincidir las pestañas de unión hasta el ***tope final***.

The text is about joining the male and female ends of pipes together and lining up the flanges (I think) until the 'tope final'. I am not an expert in this area, unfortunately, and am not sure what happens here. Do they click together perhaps?

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
end stop
Explanation:
The end stop.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4end stop
Henry Hinds
5until they fit perfectly one inside the other.
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end stop


Explanation:
The end stop.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat.

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Gracie
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  J. Calzado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, JCD.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until they fit perfectly one inside the other.


Explanation:
A reasonable alternative to my eyes.

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336