KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

capitan mari'timo

English translation: captain/master/skipper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capitan marítimo
English translation:captain/master/skipper
Entered by: Terry Burgess

14:33 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: capitan mari'timo
"capitan mari'timo" of La Coruna
ship's captain or Harbourmaster?
sebastian
captain/master/skipper
Explanation:
Hi Sebastian!
NO!!...harbourmaster = capitán de puerto.

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1captain or skipper
Katherine Matles
5captain/master/skipper
Terry Burgess
5harbour master
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harbour master


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.empa-pilots.org/spain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:46:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Every time I go to Spain with my boat, I\'ve got to report my arrival at the Capitania Maritima, the harbour master\'s office. So I\'m pretty sure the Capitan Maritima is the harbour master.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:47:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and IMHO La Coruna is the name of a Spanish city, not a boat

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Burgess: Perdón Jacqueline!...pero eso es "capitán de puerto".:-)
5 mins
  -> when the capitania maritima is harbour master's office, I'm pretty sure the capitan maritima is the harbour master himself IMHO

agree  solange trad: harbourmaster
1668 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captain or skipper


Explanation:
Captain - story index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 03/31/89, Anchorage Daily News, NTSB: CAPTAIN TOO DRUNK TO RUN SHIP: EXXON FIRES
SKIPPER; STATE CONTINUES INVESTIGATION TO DECIDE ON PROSECUTION By DAVID POSTMAN ...
www.adn.com/evos/pgs/sp5.html - 50k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

04/06/89 - CAPTAIN SURRENDERS[JUDGE SETS SKIPPER'S BAIL AT $1 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CAPTAIN SURRENDERS JUDGE SETS SKIPPER'S BAIL AT $1 MILLION. ... in court for Hazelwood,
described the captain as a ... indicating he was drunk aboard ship were released ...
www.adn.com/evos/stories/EV56.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.adn.com ]

Grounded Ship's Skipper Held for Obstructing Runway - Japan ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Grounded Ship's Skipper Held for Obstructing Runway. NAHA, Okinawa Pref. (Kyodo)
The Japan Coast Guard arrested a ship's captain from Taiwan early Friday for ...
japanupdate.com/previous/00/10/05/story4.shtml - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Neopian Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Can you TALK? Aren't you going to introduce yourself?". "Um, oh, I'm Skipper,
captain of the ship Whitewake. And you are ?". "My name is Diane. ...
www.neopets.com/newnt/ index.phtml?section=2521&week=12 - 18k - En caché - Pág


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Me ganaste por un pelito Vale:-)
4 mins
  -> But your answer was more complete!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captain/master/skipper


Explanation:
Hi Sebastian!
NO!!...harbourmaster = capitán de puerto.

Suerte!
terry


    Oxford +Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: Every time I go to Spain with my boat, I've got to report my arrival at the Capitania Maritima, the harbour master's office. So I'm pretty sure the Capitan Maritima is the harbour master.
14 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs