KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

marcaciones al vuelo

English translation: real time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcaciones al vuelo
English translation:real time

13:09 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: marcaciones al vuelo
Hi, I'm working with surveillance camera systems and in a part says: "BÚSQUEDA DE MARCACIONES AL VUELO.
Desde internet dispondremos acceso al sistema de busquedas inteligente ,localizando la marcación sospechosa y visualizando el video correspondiente al vuelo"

I need to know what "marcaciones al vuelo" means.

Help?

Thanks
ssferrero
real time
Explanation:
No sé muy bien a qué se refieren con marcaciones. La calidad del texto es bastante mala... Dices que es una cámara de vigilancia. No sé qué podría ser la marcación ahí. Quizás sea una forma inapropiada de decir "encuadre"?
En todo caso, "al vuelo" se refiere a real time, seguro.
Entonces, mi sugerencia es: finds the suspicious spot in real time. O algo así.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Hablé con el cliente y me explicó que "marcaciones al vuelo" son "grabaciones simultáneas" algo así como: "recordings in real time".
Gracias a todos de nuevo
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on the fly (on-the-fly) entries
Daniel Coria
3 +1real time
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real time


Explanation:
No sé muy bien a qué se refieren con marcaciones. La calidad del texto es bastante mala... Dices que es una cámara de vigilancia. No sé qué podría ser la marcación ahí. Quizás sea una forma inapropiada de decir "encuadre"?
En todo caso, "al vuelo" se refiere a real time, seguro.
Entonces, mi sugerencia es: finds the suspicious spot in real time. O algo así.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Hablé con el cliente y me explicó que "marcaciones al vuelo" son "grabaciones simultáneas" algo así como: "recordings in real time".
Gracias a todos de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: estas segura de "real time" y yo estoy segura que marcaciones es "bearing"
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the fly (on-the-fly) entries


Explanation:
"Al vuelo" is actually modifying "búsqueda" rather than "marcaciones", as can be seen in the explanations. The phrase would be "on-the-fly entry search".

"Al vuelo" is a somewhat literal translation of "on-the-fly", a concept which is similar to that of "real time", but with slight differences. Whereas "real time" means that a system's response time for an action is almost negligible (as if you were pushing a physical button and could see the reaction right away, without a "processing time" wait), "on-the-fly" means "dynamically", i.e., that the user has the freedom to perform an action while the system is doing something else, without stopping or affecting what the system is doing.

As for "marcación" or "marcaciones", that word refers to the entries made in the keypad/touchscreen of the POS (TPV in Spanish). This information is superimposed on the video to show both the video image and the transaction information on the same screen.

------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4991008.html

The invention is directed to an automatic financial transaction surveillance system wherein an apparatus generates a video image signal that represents a financial transaction of a situation involving a financial transaction at an automatic teller machine or at a retail point-of-sale situation. A data entry mechanism is employed to generate an alphanumeric transaction information data signal that represents the nature of the transaction. A video camera arrangement generates a video image signal that represents a transaction of an actual situation in which the financial transaction is taking place. A transaction information module is responsively electrically coupled to the video image signal generating camera arrangement and to the data entry mechanism that generates the alphanumeric transaction information data signal. The transaction information module is responsive to the video image signal and the transaction information data signal to thereby provide a combined video image and transaction information output signal that may be utilized to generate a video image for subsequent study of the nature and content of the financial transaction.

Hope that helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40