KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Son los paseros y se destinan para las pasas

English translation: they are the drying areas for the raisins


02:23 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: Son los paseros y se destinan para las pasas
The full paragraph is:

"Brillan al sol los depósitos circulares para el agua y llama la atención unos como pequeños huertos casi verticales que parecen apoyarse en las laderas. Son los paseros y se destinan para las pasas que tanta fama han dado a la provincia y que actualmente están en gran parte abandonados debido a la sequía; no hay caserío por pequeño que sea que no cuente con varios."
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
English translation:they are the drying areas for the raisins
Explanation:
I would say "raisin dryer" but in this case it would be redundant.
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2These/Those are the drying terraces for the raisins
Carol Gullidge
4 +1These are the beds for the raisins
Lisa McCarthy
5These are the trellises destined for the raisins (grapes)...
Richard C. Baca, MIM
3They are the "paseros" and they are used for making the (Moscatel) raisins that ...Bubo Coromandus
3they are the drying areas for the raisins
Daniel Burns
Summary of reference entries provided
In case anyone would like to see a paseropatinba

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they are the drying areas for the raisins


Explanation:
I would say "raisin dryer" but in this case it would be redundant.

Daniel Burns
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These are the trellises destined for the raisins (grapes)...


Explanation:
Paseros in this context = trellises for the vines.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These are the beds for the raisins


Explanation:
-Surrounded by vineyards, olives and cereals, the municipality of Almachar stretches its lands by the bowl of the river Almáchar, from the Almachar low ridge (334m) to the Vallejo peak (609m) to the south. Farmhouses stand out on hillsides where the grapes are laid out to dry on distinctive **raisin beds. **
http://www.absoluteaxarquia.com/areas/routeraisin.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2009-02-24 07:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also some delicacies from Cómpeta, such as Pasas ( raisins) these are Cómpeta grapes dried on the **raisin beds***, miel (honey) locally produced by bees & Caña (honey) locally produced through sugar cane. All of these are available in the local shops and are good value www.andalucia.com/taste/home
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=raisin route areas sp...



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: Absoluteaxarquia.com is not consistent. (See Deborah's contribution below.) I prefer "drying beds" to terraces.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
These/Those are the drying terraces for the raisins


Explanation:
apparently they need to be on a slope, and the grapes are laid on trays on these terraces to dry out...

A few G-hits, although not a lot for "drying terraces" as such. So maybe there's a proper, more technical term for this, but if not, then this is accepted and gives the idea

Raisin Production Manual - Google Books Result

by L. Peter Christensen, University of California ... - 2000 - Raisins - 295 pages
Trim the canes back to 12 to 18 inches (30 to 46 cm) from the ground to help reduce shading of the raisin drying terrace. Also, early harvest (by September ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1879906449...

[PDF] Grape Notes

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Raisin vineyards are tilled deep in late summer to prepare the drying terrace, and this reduces the cover crop stand that establishes in the fall. Dried- ...
cetulare.ucdavis.edu/newsletterfiles/Grape_Notes8004.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] RAISINS

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
drying terrace. See related paragraph under Production section. Harvest. Harvest begins the third year and the fruit is picked for raisins. ...
coststudies.ucdavis.edu/files/grraistdsj06.pdf

The Future for California Raisins Is Drying On the Vine

Drying On the Vine. Most California raisins are produced from the. Thompson Seedless variety and by sun drying on paper trays placed on a terrace between ...
cetulare.ucdavis.edu/pubgrape/rg599.pdf - Similar pages
More results from cetulare.ucdavis.edu »


The future of California raisins is drying on the vine

hand-harvested raisin grapes are dried on individual paper trays placed on a smooth terrace prepared between vine rows. When drying is complete, the ...
calag.ucop.edu/0502AMJ/pdfs/Raisins.pdf - Similar pages
by WL Peacock - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 10 versions

[PDF] Project Title: Dry-On-Vine (DOV) Raisin Production Research

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
raisin trays may be placed on a south-facing terrace, in the row middles, to dry. A North-South. (NS) row orientation might be preferable for DOV raisins if ...
www.calraisins.org/about/files/Evaluation_training_Systems....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> thanks patinba!

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
7 hrs
  -> thanks ninalib!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They are the "paseros" and they are used for making the (Moscatel) raisins that ...


Explanation:
I think "paseros" will be understood as it is described in the context

Drying the Grapes
Historically, the Malagenean owners of vineyards have separated part of their crops to make raisins. The grapes are laid on paseros (raisin dryers) next to the farm houses. Paseros built in the form of rectangular white sloping platforms can be seen throughout Axarquia.
http://www.absoluteaxarquia.com/food/wine.html

The variety of grape used is Moscatel:
This is home to the famous Moscatel wine grape, which you will also see drying on the hillsides to make raisins.
http://www.rusticblue.com/axarquia.htm

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: In case anyone would like to see a pasero

Reference information:
www.andaluciaimagen.com/foto-Campesino-extendiendo-las-uvas-al-sol-en-los-paseros

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116