al-Afsah

English translation: the most eloquent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأفصح
English translation:the most eloquent
Entered by: AhmedAMS

23:11 Oct 21, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: al-Afsah
in the english translation of the arab novel cities of salt the arabs give one of the americans the nickname al-Afsah. However, there is not translation of the name in the english edition of the novel. What would be the english meaning of the nickname or word al-Afsah?
Faheem Garda
the most eloquent
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the most eloquent
AhmedAMS
1Big mouth
Mona Helal


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most eloquent


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
764 days
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Big mouth


Explanation:
If sarcasm is intended maybe it could be translated as 'big mouth'. Or as in Arabic the literal translation of such term would be 'Abou lisan Taweel' meaning 'long tongue'.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search