retsinformationssystem

English translation: information system that complies with Privacy laws

16:44 Apr 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / data security
Danish term or phrase: retsinformationssystem
Behan.lingen skal udelukkende finde sted med henblik på at føre et retsinformationssystem.

Data Protection Agency Guidelines for transfer of medical information.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:information system that complies with Privacy laws
Explanation:
This is what I think is meant in the context.
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the legal information system
Manuel Plaza
3information system that complies with Privacy laws
Margit Pehrsson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the legal information system


Explanation:
Information Society 2000 - The Electronic Service Network of the ... -
... Lovtidende and Ministerialtidende) will be based upon a further development
of the present Retsinformationssystem (the legal information system). ...
www.fsk.dk/fsk/publ/info2000-uk/chap03.html

Bulgarian Institute for Legal Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... present Retsinformationssystem (the legal information system). The debates of
Parliament are also included in Retsinformation (legal information) ...
www.bild.net/infosoc/Dennmarkf.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
27 mins

neutral  Dana Sackett Lössl: this may be an appropriate translation, but I believe the references you state refer to a different service (www.retsinfo.dk) than the question at hand (part of "lov om private registre")
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information system that complies with Privacy laws


Explanation:
This is what I think is meant in the context.

Margit Pehrsson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search