Informational/ transformational advertising

Arabic translation: الأعلانات الأخبارية التوجيهية /الأعلان الأخبارى الوظيفي الموجه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Informational/ transformational advertising
Arabic translation:الأعلانات الأخبارية التوجيهية /الأعلان الأخبارى الوظيفي الموجه
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

18:38 Nov 16, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Global Advertising Strategy
English term or phrase: Informational/ transformational advertising
I'm preparing a Glossary on Global advertising strategey in one of the U.K universities for MA level.
Dqaryouti
الأعلانات الأخبارية التوجيهية /الأعلان الأخبارى الوظيفي الموجه
Explanation:


Informational and Transformational Appeals
in Trade Publication Advertising

Michele D. Bunn, Bruce C. Bailey, Giles D’Souza, & Ronald J. Huefner



Abstract

While trade publications have played an increasing role in the communication strategy of business-to-business firms, little is known about advertising appeals or how they changed over time. Using a modification of Rossiter and Percy’s (1987) framework, we categorize 1,024 informational and transformational appeals from one horizontal trade journal (Journal of Accountancy) for the mid-decade years from the 1930’s to the 1990’s. We hypothesize changes in the use of appeals based on the evolution of theory and practice in organizational buying behavior.

The general findings indicate a decrease in informational appeals related to the traditional role of buyers, an increase in informational appeals related to the emerging role of buyers as problem solvers, and a corresponding increase in the use of transformational or “non-task” appeals over the same period. Overall, the advertising seems to reflect the development of our understanding of organizational buying.

Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2الأعلانات الأخبارية التوجيهية /الأعلان الأخبارى الوظيفي الموجه
Mohamed Gaafar
1 +1الإعلان الإعلامي
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informational/ transformational advertising
الإعلان الإعلامي


Explanation:
الإعلان الإعلامي Informational


Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaa Aquil: I agree
3 days 22 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Rajaa :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informational/ transformational advertising
الأعلانات الأخبارية التوجيهية /الأعلان الأخبارى الوظيفي الموجه


Explanation:


Informational and Transformational Appeals
in Trade Publication Advertising

Michele D. Bunn, Bruce C. Bailey, Giles D’Souza, & Ronald J. Huefner



Abstract

While trade publications have played an increasing role in the communication strategy of business-to-business firms, little is known about advertising appeals or how they changed over time. Using a modification of Rossiter and Percy’s (1987) framework, we categorize 1,024 informational and transformational appeals from one horizontal trade journal (Journal of Accountancy) for the mid-decade years from the 1930’s to the 1990’s. We hypothesize changes in the use of appeals based on the evolution of theory and practice in organizational buying behavior.

The general findings indicate a decrease in informational appeals related to the traditional role of buyers, an increase in informational appeals related to the emerging role of buyers as problem solvers, and a corresponding increase in the use of transformational or “non-task” appeals over the same period. Overall, the advertising seems to reflect the development of our understanding of organizational buying.




    Reference: http://advertising.utexas.edu/research/biblio/Methods.html
    Reference: http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/html/Output/Published/...
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Ok..This sounds much more professional :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Amal Ibrahim
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search