Zodiacal Motion

Arabic translation: حركة بروجية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Zodiacal Motion
Arabic translation:حركة بروجية
Entered by: Ali M. Alsaqqa

19:49 Jul 14, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space /
English term or phrase: Zodiacal Motion
To the two luminaries, i.e., the Sun and the Moon, whose motions never display stations or regressions, Eudoxus assigned three spheres each. Of these, the outermost, rotating in 24 hours from east to west on the polar axis, explains the daily rising and setting of the celestial body. The innermost sphere, in whose equator the celestial body is "embedded," completes one revolution in one year for the Sun, and in one synodic month (period between two new moons) for the Moon. It thus represents the motion of the celestial body along the zodiac. In other words, Eudoxus believed that not only the Moon but also the Sun had uniform zodiacal motions. This was despite the fact that, in about 430 B.C.E., the Athenian astronomers Meton and Euctemon had demonstrated their non-uniformity when they had discovered that the seasons had different durations. The middle sphere explains the recession of the Moon's nodes and, probably, a presumed but non-existent phenomenon of latitudinal motion of the Sun.


http://catalogue.museogalileo.it/indepth/AstronomicalSystems...
kmlnbl
حركة بروجية
Explanation:
من معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية الجديد
Selected response from:

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حركة النجوم
H K H ALBULUSHI
4حركة بروجية
Ali M. Alsaqqa
4حركة دائرة/منطقة البروج
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zodiacal motion
حركة النجوم


Explanation:
حركة النجوم السيارة
ويمكن أيضا حركة الأبراج

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zodiacal motion
حركة دائرة/منطقة البروج


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zodiacal motion
حركة بروجية


Explanation:
من معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية الجديد

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search