alkyl-substituted benzene sulfonates

Arabic translation: سلفونات البنزين المستبدلة الألكيل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alkyl-substituted benzene sulfonates
Arabic translation:سلفونات البنزين المستبدلة الألكيل
Entered by: Fahd Hassanein

14:05 Dec 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical compound
English term or phrase: alkyl-substituted benzene sulfonates
alkyl-substituted benzene sulfonates
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
سلفونات البنزين المستبدلة الألكيل
Explanation:
This is the chemically correct Arabic nomenclature as far as I know. I don't know about it linguistically though :)
Good luck!!
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
Sorry Fahd for being late! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سلفونات البنزين المستبدلة الألكيل
Fahd Hassanein
3 +1ألكيل- بديلة سلفونات النزين
Osama Shahin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ألكيل- بديلة سلفونات النزين


Explanation:
..

Osama Shahin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siba chehab
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Siba

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلفونات البنزين المستبدلة الألكيل


Explanation:
This is the chemically correct Arabic nomenclature as far as I know. I don't know about it linguistically though :)
Good luck!!

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Sorry Fahd for being late! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search