Intermediate diet

Chinese translation: (中级)预审程序

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intermediate diet
Chinese translation:(中级)预审程序
Entered by: Frank Feng

14:30 Aug 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Intermediate diet
English term or phrase: Intermediate diet
'The trial date has been postponed (known as 'adjouned'). The case will be in court again on xx xx 2018 for an intermediate diet.'

What does 'intermediate diet' here mean? How to translate it into Chinese? (It is in Scottish legal system.)

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
(中级)预审程序
Explanation:
ref:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/law_general/52...
https://www.cpc.ey.gov.tw/DL.ashx?u=/Upload/RelFile/1651/732...
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and thanks to the link to David's link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(中级)预审程序
Frank Feng
5FYI
jyuan_us
4中期聆讯
pkchan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate diet
(中级)预审程序


Explanation:
ref:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/law_general/52...
https://www.cpc.ey.gov.tw/DL.ashx?u=/Upload/RelFile/1651/732...

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and thanks to the link to David's link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: Thanks. I didn't know I already answered this in KudoZ in 2013 as shown in your link. :)
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate diet
中期聆讯


Explanation:
OR: 中期聽讯

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate diet
FYI


Explanation:
intermediate中途

diet 聆讯/听证/聆听

聆讯_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/聆讯
Translate this page
聆讯是法律词汇,是指案件在公开审讯前,法庭进行的各项中途聆听与讼各方的陈述。聆讯一般都在内庭形式进行,与案无关人士不得列席。...
Missing: intermediate ‎diet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-08-09 22:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据现已张贴的这些信息,“中期预审” /“中期出庭”/“中途预审”等等应该才是最贴切的。其一:这个不是“中级”,只是时间轴上的一个点上安排的一次上庭,和级别无关,因此应为“中途”,“中期”也不能算错。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search