lives in a bubble

French translation: vit en autarcie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lives in a bubble
French translation:vit en autarcie
Entered by: Flore Abadie

09:08 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: lives in a bubble
Production is globalized, much of it within transnational businesses, and “lives in a bubble.”

La production s'est globalisée, en grande partie au sein d’entreprises transnationales, et « vit dans une bulle ».

Merci de vos suggestions
Flore Abadie
France
vit en autarcie
Explanation:
est complètement coupé du monde
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vit en autarcie
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2tourne en circuit fermé
VBaby
5vit en vase clos
ginefour
3vit dans une bulle
df49f (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir phrase svp
tourne en circuit fermé


Explanation:
Première idée qui me vient à l'esprit - mais je recommande "mondialisée" plutôt que "globalisée"!

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Linville
1 hr

agree  alx: oui aussi pour mondialisée
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vit en autarcie


Explanation:
est complètement coupé du monde

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins

agree  Natacha DUPORT
24 mins

agree  alx
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vit dans une bulle


Explanation:
pourquoi faire compliqué ou sur-interpréter, et ainsi trahir plutôt que traduire?! restez litéral, vivre dans sa bulle est une image qui est tout aussi parlante en Français.

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vit en vase clos


Explanation:
Voir le Petit Robert
Vivre en vase clos: sans communication avec l'extérieur

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search