Market sector

French translation: secteur commercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Market sector
French translation:secteur commercial
Entered by: Marie-Hélène

12:48 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Market sector
Any help is welcome for the translation of "market sector" in the following sentence:

"whereas, the PRINCIPAL wishes to market the PRODUCTS in the MARKET SECTOR within the territory"

Thanks a lot in advance for your suggestions.
Catherine Piéret
Italy
secteur commercial
Explanation:
sugg.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène
France
Grading comment
Merci Marieln; j'ai opté par le terme plus générique de "Commerce" mais ta suggestion me semble la plus proche
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secteur du marché
Ian Davies
4activités de marché
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4Secteur marchand
Cristina Serra
4secteur de marché
Christian Fournier
3secteur commercial
Marie-Hélène


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market sector
activités de marché


Explanation:
activités de marché
secteur marchand

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Diana


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market sector
Secteur marchand


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Cristina Serra
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Merci Marie-Christine


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market sector
secteur commercial


Explanation:
sugg.

Marie-Hélène
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Marieln; j'ai opté par le terme plus générique de "Commerce" mais ta suggestion me semble la plus proche

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market sector
secteur du marché


Explanation:
another possibility...

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Ian


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market sector
secteur de marché


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit ici d'un secteur de marché au sens marketing et certainement pas au sens de secteur marchand par opposition à secteur public - je dirais Secteur de Marché

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Christian





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search