Backwash shoes

French translation: sabots de lavage à contre-courant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backwash shoes
French translation:sabots de lavage à contre-courant
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:53 Nov 10, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Backwash shoes
Backwash shoes and methods of using backwash shoes are provided to increase the filtration area of a cloth filter media, the backwash shoe having a trailing surface formed from a series of merlons and crenels whereby some of the pile threads of the cloth filter media are compressed toward the support surface of the cloth filter media by the trailing surface and some of the pile threads remain in an extended or straightened position.

Une idée sur cette expression ?

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
sabots de lavage à contre-courant
Explanation:
"Sabot de colmatage utilisé dans une opération de lavage à contre-courant et conçu pour un système de filtration comprenant un réservoir possédant un lit de filtration non divisé et une pluralité de tuyaux collecteurs situés côte à côte à l'intérieur du lit et communiquant chacun avec un orifice respectif dans une paroi du réservoir. Ce sabot de colmatage comprend une section hydraulique comportant une entrée entourée par un joint et conçue pour venir en contact étanche avec la paroi en entourant au moins un des orifices, et au moins une section de blocage contiguë à un côté de la section hydraulique et comprenant une plaque entourée par un joint et conçue pour venir en contact étanche avec la paroi en entourant au moins un orifice contigu, de manière à bloquer l'écoulement provenant du réservoir à travers au moins un orifice contigu pendant l'opération de lavage à contre-courant."
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO1998001205A1/fr

"A stationary backwash collection header or a so called “backwash shoe” is located radially against the filter media surface. On the contact side against the media there is a non-abrasive slotted orifice plate mounted to the backwash shoe. The orifice plate and the shoe are held in contact with the media by a spring loaded actuator. To avoid influent leakage into the shoe an effective orifice plate alignment has to be maintained. Leakage at this point can result in diminishing cleaning potential."
https://patents.google.com/patent/US6294098B1/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-11-10 17:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pic : https://www.aqua-aerobic.com/filtration/cloth-media/aqua-min...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collecteurs de contre-lavage
Marcombes
4 +1sabots de lavage à contre-courant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backwash shoes
sabots de lavage à contre-courant


Explanation:
"Sabot de colmatage utilisé dans une opération de lavage à contre-courant et conçu pour un système de filtration comprenant un réservoir possédant un lit de filtration non divisé et une pluralité de tuyaux collecteurs situés côte à côte à l'intérieur du lit et communiquant chacun avec un orifice respectif dans une paroi du réservoir. Ce sabot de colmatage comprend une section hydraulique comportant une entrée entourée par un joint et conçue pour venir en contact étanche avec la paroi en entourant au moins un des orifices, et au moins une section de blocage contiguë à un côté de la section hydraulique et comprenant une plaque entourée par un joint et conçue pour venir en contact étanche avec la paroi en entourant au moins un orifice contigu, de manière à bloquer l'écoulement provenant du réservoir à travers au moins un orifice contigu pendant l'opération de lavage à contre-courant."
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO1998001205A1/fr

"A stationary backwash collection header or a so called “backwash shoe” is located radially against the filter media surface. On the contact side against the media there is a non-abrasive slotted orifice plate mounted to the backwash shoe. The orifice plate and the shoe are held in contact with the media by a spring loaded actuator. To avoid influent leakage into the shoe an effective orifice plate alignment has to be maintained. Leakage at this point can result in diminishing cleaning potential."
https://patents.google.com/patent/US6294098B1/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-11-10 17:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pic : https://www.aqua-aerobic.com/filtration/cloth-media/aqua-min...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: D'accord pour lavage à contre-courant. Il y a plusieurs façons de dire backwash (rinçage à contre-courant, contre-lavage, etc), mais pas d'accord pour sabots. Pour moi, ce sont des collecteurs.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backwash shoes
collecteurs de contre-lavage


Explanation:
une vanne spécialement dédiée à l'ajustement du débit sur les collecteurs de contre-lavage des stations de filtration

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search