goodwill impairment charge

French translation: débit relatif à la dégradation du fonds commercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodwill impairment charge
French translation:débit relatif à la dégradation du fonds commercial
Entered by: Trada inc.

14:10 Oct 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: goodwill impairment charge
Charges contained in Other Income & Expenses increased by USD XXX million, mainly due to lower hedging gains, a goodwill impairment charge of USD XXX million in XXX and an inventory write-down of USD XXX in YYY.

Merci!!!
V. H.
débit relatif à la dégradation du fonds commercial
Explanation:
d'après le GDT
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3débit relatif à la dégradation du fonds commercial
Trada inc.
3 -1taxe de déterioration de la bonne volonté
manaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
débit relatif à la dégradation du fonds commercial


Explanation:
d'après le GDT

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
46 mins
  -> merci

neutral  GILOU: selon moi, impairment signifie ici 'perte de valeur' ou dévaluation et non dégradation
1 hr
  -> dégradation est l'équivalent suggéré par le GDT à impairment dans un contexte financier

disagree  Emmanuelle OCCANSEY: charge de perte de valeur du fonds commercial
576 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taxe de déterioration de la bonne volonté


Explanation:
Le coût du désinvestissement, du désintéressement.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emmanuelle OCCANSEY: charge de perte de valeur du fonds commercial
575 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search