Key rollover

French translation: renouvellement de la clé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Key rollover
French translation:renouvellement de la clé
Entered by: Cassandra Delacote

17:55 Mar 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Electricity prepayment sy
English term or phrase: Key rollover
Context:

“the new KMC (key management centre) has many advanced features from high vending key security
using state of art algorithms, to easier coding of security modules and it also
supports key rollover.


Would greatly appreciate your inputs
Cassandra Delacote
France
renouvellement de la clé
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-16 05:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gestion du renouvellement des clefs pour dnssec - FTP Directory Listing
ftp://ftp.irisa.fr/local/idsa/doc/Rapport_Stage_Lei_Zhiyu.pd...
utilisant une système de cryptographie à clef publique et de signature numérique. De nouveaux ... Une solution pour l'automatisation de renouvellement des clefs dans DNSSEC est proposée au cour de ce ..... décrivant le processus de Key Rollover (renouvellement des clefs), nommé KRO, et des codes."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse et pour les explications et le texte de référence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1renouvellement de la clé
FX Fraipont
4 +1remplacement de clés
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key rollover
remplacement de clés


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key rollover
renouvellement de la clé


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-16 05:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gestion du renouvellement des clefs pour dnssec - FTP Directory Listing
ftp://ftp.irisa.fr/local/idsa/doc/Rapport_Stage_Lei_Zhiyu.pd...
utilisant une système de cryptographie à clef publique et de signature numérique. De nouveaux ... Une solution pour l'automatisation de renouvellement des clefs dans DNSSEC est proposée au cour de ce ..... décrivant le processus de Key Rollover (renouvellement des clefs), nommé KRO, et des codes."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1085
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse et pour les explications et le texte de référence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search