newsgathering

French translation: recueil des informations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:newsgathering
French translation:recueil des informations
Entered by: Arno

18:44 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: newsgathering
Dans le cadre du descriptif du travail de journalistes. Je comprends de quoi il s'agit, mais n'arrive pas à me contenter de 'collecte d'informations'. Existe-t-il un terme métier en particulier utilisé dans le journalisme?
Un grand merci par avance.
IsaG
France
recueil des informations
Explanation:
J'ai toujours préféré recueil à collecte mais c'est vraiment personnel.
Selected response from:

Arno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2recueil des informations
Arno
3 +2collecte des nouvelles (des informations)
GILOU
3enquêtes
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enquêtes


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collecte des nouvelles (des informations)


Explanation:
... a team of journalists co-ordinates the newsgathering activities of other ...
une équipe de journalistes coordonne la collecte des nouvelles de ...
www.dnd.ca/site/community/mapleleaf/ html_files/html_view_f.asp?page=Vol2_12___3-6_D-News - 57k


... Président : Adrian Van Kleveren - BBC Chef du service Newsgathering (service
de collecte des informations de la BBC) ...
www.prixbayeux.org/jury_2001.htm - 33k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin
22 mins

agree  intransver (X)
40 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recueil des informations


Explanation:
J'ai toujours préféré recueil à collecte mais c'est vraiment personnel.

Arno
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
11 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search