discrete edge portions

French translation: Parties de (bordures) discrètes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrete edge portions
French translation:Parties de (bordures) discrètes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:49 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: discrete edge portions
(closure system for a disposable absorbent article)
... wherein at least at an area adjacent the two discrete edge portions are identical
sabrina07
Parties de (bordures) discrètes
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour les maisons bourgeoises environnantes, Eigtved exécuta des dessins d\'immeubles
urbains dans son style caractéristique, fait de bordures discrètes et de ...
www.um.dk/francais/faktaark/rtf_files/ 19_Architecture.rtf - Pages similaires

Documentation Danoise - Architecture
... les maisons bourgeoises environnantes, Eigtved exécuta des dessins d’immeubles
urbains dans son style caractéristique, fait de bordures discrètes et de ...
www.um.dk/francais/faktaark/fa19/fa19_fr.asp - 41k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Parties de (bordures) discrètes
GILOU
4Les deux bouts discrets des extremites
Shog Imas
3a distance egale des deux bordures
zaphod


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parties de (bordures) discrètes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour les maisons bourgeoises environnantes, Eigtved exécuta des dessins d\'immeubles
urbains dans son style caractéristique, fait de bordures discrètes et de ...
www.um.dk/francais/faktaark/rtf_files/ 19_Architecture.rtf - Pages similaires

Documentation Danoise - Architecture
... les maisons bourgeoises environnantes, Eigtved exécuta des dessins d’immeubles
urbains dans son style caractéristique, fait de bordures discrètes et de ...
www.um.dk/francais/faktaark/fa19/fa19_fr.asp - 41k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74100
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a distance egale des deux bordures


Explanation:
I think its a typo, they might mean discreet, as in a definable distance.
Makes more sense than a discrete edge on a tissue or a diaper.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les deux bouts discrets des extremites


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search