dot stud

French translation: téton de fixation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot stud
French translation:téton de fixation
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

12:59 Jun 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: dot stud
Lift The Dot Stud Securing End Of Straps When Not In Use
merci pour suggestions
stud = goujon
JPaul ROSETO
téton de fixation
Explanation:
lire "Lift the dot" studs

"Jaguar Lift The Dot, Stud, 8/32 "
http://xks.com/i-7141270-jaguar-lift-the-dot-stud-8-32-machi...

"Téton de fixation de capote sur carrosserie"
https://www.britishcarcentre.fr/fr/mg/mga/equipement-exterie...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-06 20:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% on-topic :
"Embouts rotatifs UNI pour pistons de frein avec 2 ou 3 tenons - Ø ajustable de 11,3 à 29,6 mm"
https://www.pichler-werkzeug.com/fileadmin/userdaten/flippin...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1téton de fixation
FX Fraipont
4tenon de fixation
GILOU
3vis à tête sphérique
florence metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis à tête sphérique


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2018-06-06 13:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vis plutôt que goujon dans ce cas

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
téton de fixation


Explanation:
lire "Lift the dot" studs

"Jaguar Lift The Dot, Stud, 8/32 "
http://xks.com/i-7141270-jaguar-lift-the-dot-stud-8-32-machi...

"Téton de fixation de capote sur carrosserie"
https://www.britishcarcentre.fr/fr/mg/mga/equipement-exterie...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-06 20:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% on-topic :
"Embouts rotatifs UNI pour pistons de frein avec 2 ou 3 tenons - Ø ajustable de 11,3 à 29,6 mm"
https://www.pichler-werkzeug.com/fileadmin/userdaten/flippin...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenon de fixation


Explanation:
https://www.pichler-werkzeug.com/fileadmin/userdaten/flippin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2018-06-06 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenon ou goujon = stud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2018-06-07 11:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

téton est faux, ce n'est pas la traduction de stud...faut regarder les photos....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 19 heures (2018-06-09 08:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

téton = nipple

voir les différentes traductions ici...

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 467
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search