harmonize

French translation: Harmoniser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmonize
French translation:Harmoniser
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

01:18 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: harmonize
just a direct translation for this word, Harmonize, to French. Used to label a product.
ming
Harmoniser
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(mus) Chanter en harmonie
(colours) s\'harmoniser

Source : Le Robert & Collins Senior
Selected response from:

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Harmoniser
Annie Tétrault
5symbiose
Smaïl Khris


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Harmoniser


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 01:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(mus) Chanter en harmonie
(colours) s\'harmoniser

Source : Le Robert & Collins Senior

Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Probably right but we'd all be surer with the whole sentence.
28 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
35 mins

agree  William Stein: J'harmonise, tu harmonises, Arthur harmonise, Nous harmonisons, Arthur et Nathalie harmonisent: Quelle divine harmonie!
57 mins
  -> J'aime bien votre sens de l'humour!

agree  IsaD
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot: Le contexte, cher ami, il n'y a que ça de vrai !
6 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: divine and context-short...
8 hrs

agree  annerp
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symbiose


Explanation:
No comment

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search