disinfective swabbing

French translation: écouvillonnage désinfectant

07:45 Aug 19, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / patent
English term or phrase: disinfective swabbing
*** the top surface of the septum or valve should be swabbed with an alcohol pad or other pad containing an antimicrobial agent.

***The swabbing cleans the surface of foreign material and disinfects the surface.

***When proper disinfective swabbing occurs on the surface, the pressure caused from the swabbing action would cause the surface to change color.
imene souissi
Tunisia
French translation:écouvillonnage désinfectant
Explanation:
Il s'agit de l'action, non de l'objet.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2écouvillonnage désinfectant
Nicolas Gambardella
3écouvillon désinfectant
Yassine El Bouknify


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écouvillon désinfectant


Explanation:
Suggestion

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écouvillonnage désinfectant


Explanation:
Il s'agit de l'action, non de l'objet.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
2 hrs

agree  Cathy Rosamond
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search