savings and benefit system

German translation: Zwangsspar- und Sozialleistungssystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savings and benefit system
German translation:Zwangsspar- und Sozialleistungssystem
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

10:24 Feb 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: savings and benefit system
The report ["EU Pension Reform"...] concludes that the preferred option for pension reform is a shift to 100% funding using a two stage transition path. The first stage would see a shift to partial funding, allowing a stabilisation of the PAYG system (Pay-as-you-go system), followed by a move towards a completely funded system with both private and public pillars.
The public pillar should act as a replacement for the old PAYG and be a compulsory savings and benefit system. The private pillar should be a voluntary, defined contribution system.
Gitta Schlemme
Zwangsspar- und Sozialleistungssystem
Explanation:
compulsory saving(s) system = Zwangssparsystem

benefit(s) system = Sozialleistungssystem (eigentl. Vorsorgesystem)
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zwangsspar- und Sozialleistungssystem
Rudolf Kräuter
4System für Rücklagen und Gewinnerschaffung
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System für Rücklagen und Gewinnerschaffung


Explanation:
eventuell ein System für Zwangserparnisse und Gewinnerschaffung, so wird dies in der Schweiz bezeichnet

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwangsspar- und Sozialleistungssystem


Explanation:
compulsory saving(s) system = Zwangssparsystem

benefit(s) system = Sozialleistungssystem (eigentl. Vorsorgesystem)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search