(unit ->) each

German translation: 1 or 1 per set

22:26 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: (unit ->) each
In a replacement items list, at the end of a document.
There is a list with the headings: DEscription, Unit and Cat. No.
Under unit, most entries have "each", only one entry has a two.
Does this mean 1?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:1 or 1 per set
Explanation:
Be careful: if a system has 6 identical items, each could mean one per system/set.
Selected response from:

VMS
Grading comment
ich habe auch den Kunden gefragt und habe 1 geschrieben, obwohl die mir noch nicht geantwortet haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31 or 1 per set
VMS
3je(weils)
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1 or 1 per set


Explanation:
Be careful: if a system has 6 identical items, each could mean one per system/set.

VMS
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ich habe auch den Kunden gefragt und habe 1 geschrieben, obwohl die mir noch nicht geantwortet haben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp
5 hrs

agree  Uta Nowak
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je(weils)


Explanation:
Üblicherweise steht über "each" quantity, nicht unit? Egal, jeweils passt in Teilelisten eigentlich immer dahin, wo vorher each stand...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 270




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search