shelterbelt

German translation: Windschutzstreifen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelterbelt
German translation:Windschutzstreifen

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Dec 30, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shelterbelt
Definition from Wikipedia:
A windbreak or shelterbelt is a plantation usually made up of one or more rows of trees or shrubs planted in such a manner as to provide shelter from the wind and to protect soil from erosion.

Example sentence(s):
  • The establishment of a field shelterbelt requires a considerable amount of field preparation; valuable farmland has to be withdrawn from production of crops and the immediate strip of land alongside the shelterbelt loses its productivity. Government of Alberta
  • The innermost rows of a shelterbelt should consist of tall, deciduous trees. Use the smaller trees and shrubs on the leeward side. Shrubs planted in the outermost rows will catch drifting snow. The resulting vertical structure of the shelterbelt directs wind over the area to be protected. Ohio State University
  • Connecting shelterbelts with existing or planned perennial vegetation, such as woodlots and woody draws (tree/shrub establishment) or riparian areas (riparian forest buffer), provides additional benefits for wildlife and aesthetics. Natural Resources Conservation Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Windschutzstreifen
Definition:
Windschutzstreifen werden auch speziell angepflanzte Hecken zur Verminderung von Winderosion genannt. Es sind meistens Hochhecken oder Baumhecken oder auch nur Baumreihen. Als weitere Heckentyp kommen die naturfernen Zierhecken hinzu.
Selected response from:

Stefan Blasel
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Windschutzstreifen
Stefan Blasel
4Windschutz
Nicole Trebbin


  

Translations offered


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windschutzstreifen


Definition from own experience or research:
Windschutzstreifen werden auch speziell angepflanzte Hecken zur Verminderung von Winderosion genannt. Es sind meistens Hochhecken oder Baumhecken oder auch nur Baumreihen. Als weitere Heckentyp kommen die naturfernen Zierhecken hinzu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Was sind Windschutzstreifen ? Windschutzstreifen sind Pflanzungen von Bäumen und Sträuchern die meist mehrreihig hintereinander stehen. Das können bereits vorhandene Hecken sein, oft werden aber auch neue Windschutzstreifen angelegt. Diese dienen im wesentlichen zur Reduzierung der Windgeschwindigkeit in den im Lee liegenden Flächen - http://www.uni-koblenz.de  
Stefan Blasel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Kim Metzger: http://www.bodenwelten.de/bod_wert/landwirtschaft/bod_schone... und Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft Gartenbau
3 mins

Yes  Andrea Winzer
10 days

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windschutz


Definition from Was ist was:
Wichtig ist auch, dass die Bäume einen Windschutz darstellen, der verhindert, dass die Erde und Krume abgetragen wird. Hat ein Baum ein gesundes Wurzelwerk hilft dieses auch bei starken Regenfällen. Würde die unbepflanzte Erde einfach weggeschwemmt werden und schlimmstenfalls in Muren und Schlammlawinen abgehen, so bricht das Wurzelwerk der Bäume die Fließstrecke des herabströmenden Regens - das Wasser verliert seine Kraft und kann nicht einfach alles mit hinabreißen. Ähnliches ist bei starkem Wind der Fall.

Example sentence(s):
  • Maßnahmen zur Erosionsbekämpfung Maßnahmen, die ergriffen wurden, um ähnlichen Katastrophen in Zukunft vorzubeugen, waren z.B. das Strip farming (Anbau auf schmaleren „Ackerstreifen“) oder das „shelter belt-project“, bei dem auf einer Gesamtlänge von etwa 30.000 km über 200 Mio. Bäume als Windschutz und Sedimentfalle angepflanzt wurden. Zudem wurde 1933 die Bildung des „Soil Erosion Service in the Department of the Interior” angeregt, der 1935 als “Soil Conservation Service” dem Department of Agriculture überstellt wurde. Auch Wissenschaftler fingen durch die Dust Bowl–Problematik an, sich intensiver mit der Winderosion und Bodenkonservierungstechniken zu beschäftigen. - Uni Kiel  
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search