lodgepole pine

German translation: Drehkiefer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodgepole pine
German translation:Drehkiefer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:59 Apr 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: lodgepole pine
Forestry
Karin Reinhold
Drehkiefer
Explanation:
LODGEPOLE PINE
pinus contorta

http://www.bcadventure.com/adventure/wilderness/forest/lodge...

Drehkiefer (Pinus contorta Dougl.)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiefer_(Baum)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drehkiefer
John Jory
4Drehkiefer
Melanie Nassar
4Drehkiefer
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drehkiefer


Explanation:
LODGEPOLE PINE
pinus contorta

http://www.bcadventure.com/adventure/wilderness/forest/lodge...

Drehkiefer (Pinus contorta Dougl.)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiefer_(Baum)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drehkiefer


Explanation:
I used the method described in the howto
http://www.proz.com/howto/3

Dreh-Kiefer, Pinus contorta Douglas

Forstbaum aus N-Amerika. Selten in Wäl­dern ge­pflanzt.

http://www.nordharzev.de/nachtrag_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-04-09 16:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Maria Eugenia Farre for the how to. It really works!
I wasn\'t as fast as Kim of course, but now that I know how to use it....

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drehkiefer


Explanation:
Assuming you want English to German:

Drehkiefer (Lodgepole pine, Pinus contorta)

Lots of refs.

Just a friendly tip:
This question was easy, but checking your other open questions, I noted that you hardly ever give useful context, which is ESSENTIAL if you want qualified answers.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search