can't bog down

German translation: können nicht hängen bleiben

12:18 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: can't bog down
systems can't bog down

Systeme können nicht stecken bleiben?
anke22
German translation:können nicht hängen bleiben
Explanation:
1. oft bog down a) im Schlamm oder Sumpf versinken, b) auch fig. sich festfahren, stecken bleiben
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2können nicht hängen bleiben
Siegfried Armbruster
3überlastet Systeme nicht
Olaf (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
können nicht hängen bleiben


Explanation:
1. oft bog down a) im Schlamm oder Sumpf versinken, b) auch fig. sich festfahren, stecken bleiben


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: http://www.proz.com/job/74312
40 mins

agree  Sue Maatz: seems to be it
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überlastet Systeme nicht


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext fällt mir dazu nichts Besseres ein.

Olaf (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search