armored partitions

German translation: gepanzerte Trennwände

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armored partitions
German translation:gepanzerte Trennwände
Entered by: Edith Kelly

07:44 Aug 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: armored partitions
Kontext: Aus einer Broschüre einer Firma, die Produkte für den ballistischen Schutz herstellt.

Armored partitions combine a ballistic laminate with a lightweight honeycomb strcuture coverend on the sides and edges with a decorative skin.

Safety cabins used to protect against accidental weapon discharge in armories complementary to neutralization devices, armored partitions for securing building areas, car armoring, and protection plates in police cars, riot vehicles, patrol boats, and for jackets and shields.
Martina Amstutz
gepanzerte Trennwände
Explanation:
weiss nicht, ob es passt, aber das ist die wörtliche Übersetzung, die eigentlich vom Kontext her Sinn macht
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, das passt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gepanzerte Trennwände
Edith Kelly
3gerüstete Trennwände
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gepanzerte Trennwände


Explanation:
weiss nicht, ob es passt, aber das ist die wörtliche Übersetzung, die eigentlich vom Kontext her Sinn macht

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, das passt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt (X)
2 hrs

agree  ECCommunication
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerüstete Trennwände


Explanation:
An option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search