locator ring

German translation: Zentrierring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locator ring
German translation:Zentrierring
Entered by: Klaus Fenselau

09:23 Feb 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tool description
English term or phrase: locator ring
Eintrag im Formular ("tool description form") eines Automobilherstellers (unter der Rubrik "thermoplastic or rubber mould & casting-die"). In der gleichen Spalte (unter der Überschrift "Press") finden sich Begriffe wie press type, press tonnage, tool thickness und injection bushing.
Klaus Fenselau
Zentrierring
Explanation:
Locator steht normalerweise immer für Zentrieren oder Fixieren.
Selected response from:

Karsten Kruschke
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zentrierring
Karsten Kruschke
4Sicherungsring
Rainer Pawellek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zentrierring


Explanation:
Locator steht normalerweise immer für Zentrieren oder Fixieren.

Karsten Kruschke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherungsring


Explanation:
"Zentrierring", "Führungsring" etc. könnte natürlich je nach Kontext auch passen. "Sicherungsring" ist nur ein weiterer Vorschlag und steht in Analogie zu dem Begriff "lock ring pliers" (Zange für Sicherungsringe), den ich im Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik von Schmitt gefunden habe. Dort steht als weitere Erklärung: Tool for removing and installing heavy-duty snap rings, used e.g. on brakes, transmissions, pedal shafts, and clutch shafts.

Vielleicht hilft's ja.

Viele Grüße aus Trendelburg, Deutschland

Rainer Pawellek

Rainer Pawellek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search