hello how are you?

Hebrew translation: shalom, ma shlomcha? (m) ma shlomech? (f)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, how are you?
Hebrew translation:shalom, ma shlomcha? (m) ma shlomech? (f)
Entered by: Oso (X)

23:56 Mar 15, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general conversations and knowledge
English term or phrase: hello how are you?
just the simple form on how to say Hello, how are you? in Hebrew.
Mahareanna
shalom, ma shlomcha? (m) ma shlomech? (f)
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shalom, ma shlomcha? (m) ma shlomech? (f)
Oso (X)
5the first answer is correct but
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shalom, ma shlomcha? (m) ma shlomech? (f)


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://groups.msn.com/LEARNHEBREW/hebrewlessons.msnw?action=...
Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Tov, Oso, tov. :)
17 mins
  -> toda raba! willmatter ¶:^)

agree  AlfredoN: Oso: No sabia que tambien sabias hebreo :-)
5 hrs
  -> Este oso no sabe nada, Alfredo. Nomבs quiere aprender y estב aprendiendo, despacito, pero aprendiendo. Muchas gracias, ¶:^)

neutral  Eynat: More trawling, copying and pasting. It's wrong when you don't speak the language and can't judge the context and the subtleties. Totally unprofessional.
8 hrs
  -> What's so wrong with "copying and pasting" when the reference provided could be helpful to the asker? This isn't a linguistic challenge; it's just a simple way of saying hello, as the asker herself stated. ¶:^)

neutral  Rutie Eckdish: Thank you, Einat. A little more professionalism is indeed not asking too much, is it?
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I know you're only talking to "Einat" (sic) but may I ask, what exactly is your definition of "professionalism"? Misspelling your colleague's name, perhaps? ¶;^)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first answer is correct but


Explanation:
you may also use the more colloquial greetings:

ma ha inianim
ma kore? ma kore itcha? ma kore itach? (what happens/with you)
ma chadash (what is new?)

Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search