mudslinging

Hebrew translation: הטלת רפש

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mudslinging
Hebrew translation:הטלת רפש

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
09:54 Feb 28, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mudslinging
Definition from The Washington Post:
A personal attack made by one candidate or campaign against another.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mudslinging goes wrong when it is used indiscriminately and becomes noise that few listen to and most condemn. Mudslinging
  • This year hasn't seen that level of mudslinging, but the tone of the race is undeniably more negative than in the states that came earlier on the calendar. CBS News
  • Enough political mudslinging can lead to a candidate dropping out of the race, especially if his or her family is being viciously attacked. Political mudslinging can become so ugly that is can cause a potential nominee to lose favor with his or her political party. WiseGEEK
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

הטלת רפש
Definition:
השמצה הכפשה.
These are also synonyms of the main definition.
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2הטלת רפש
Naty Schwartz
5 +1הכפשה
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
הטלת רפש


Definition from רב-מילים:
השמצה הכפשה.
These are also synonyms of the main definition.

Example sentence(s):
  • סטקלרו הטיל רפש במורי הנהיגה של התובע, והתעלל בו משך המבחן באמירות כמו "מה פתאום ניגשת לטסט אתה לא יודע לנהוג", "מי זה המורה שהגיש אותך לטסט", "בבית ספר כזה כל הזמן מגישים תלמידים על הפנים שנוהגים כמו בבונים", "אתה צריך לעבור לפחות 15 שיעורים לפני שתחשוב על טסט" ועוד. - תקדין  
  • המדינה: הבקשה לפסול את השופטת רוטלוי - הטלת רפש במערכת המשפט - גלובס ברשת  

Explanation:
הטלת רפש is the more literal translation of mudslinging. As mentioned, בכפשה and השמצה can be used in the same contexts. To my feeling, הטלת רפש is the more "violent" of all as it mentions an actual slinging action, while the others are more symbolic.
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Iris Bat-Or
10 days

Yes  Juliana Brown
60 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הכפשה


Definition from own experience or research:
הוצאת שם רע לאדם

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
אמנם המונח "הטלת רפש" קרוב יותר בתרגום מילולי, השימוש ב"הכפשה" יותר תדיר, לדעתי
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Iris Bat-Or
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search