Indian Accompaniments

Hindi translation: हिंदुस्तानी सह व्यंजन

14:02 Nov 18, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Indian Accompaniments
Poppadums with cucumber raita
suraj jaiswal
India
Hindi translation:हिंदुस्तानी सह व्यंजन
Explanation:
हिंदुस्तानी (या भारतीय) सह व्यंजन

या

साथ खाने के लिए हिंदुस्तानी भोजन सामग्री
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
धन्यवाद, भारतीय सह व्यंजन अधिक उपयुक्त लगता है।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4हिंदुस्तानी सह व्यंजन
Balasubramaniam L.
5साथ लिए जाने वाले भारतीय व्यंजन/भोजन/खाद्य वस्तुएँ
Rajesh Srivastava
3भारतीय संगतिक-परिकार/भारतीय संगति/भारतीय संगतिक भोजन-आइटम्/
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indian accompaniments
भारतीय संगतिक-परिकार/भारतीय संगति/भारतीय संगतिक भोजन-आइटम्/


Explanation:
"Indian accompaniments" signifies Indian food-items/preprations available at some basically non-Indian restaurant.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indian accompaniments
हिंदुस्तानी सह व्यंजन


Explanation:
हिंदुस्तानी (या भारतीय) सह व्यंजन

या

साथ खाने के लिए हिंदुस्तानी भोजन सामग्री

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
धन्यवाद, भारतीय सह व्यंजन अधिक उपयुक्त लगता है।

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati: "भारतीय सहायक व्यंजन" अधिक उपयुक्त होगा।
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  shobha: Both are correct
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shaalini Bansal
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA
1 day 20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indian accompaniments
साथ लिए जाने वाले भारतीय व्यंजन/भोजन/खाद्य वस्तुएँ


Explanation:
इसका सीधा सादा अर्थ यह है कि अक्सर भारतीय भोजन के साथ सहयोगी व्यंजन के रूप में कुछ चीजें ली जाती हैं. उदाहरण के लिए-सब्जी के साथ चटनी, भाजी, छौंके हुए आलू इत्यादि.
Wikipedia says-
The đal course is usually the most substantial course, especially in West Bengal. It is eaten with a generous portion of rice and a number of accompaniments. In Bangladesh, đal is usually eaten with the fish and meat courses, while in West Bengal it is eaten somewhat beforehand.

A common accompaniment to đal is bhaja (fritters). Bhaja literally means 'deep-fried'; most vegetables are good candidates but begun (aubergines), kumra (pumpkins), or alu (potatoes) are common. Machh bhaja (fried fish) is also common, especially rui (rohu) and ilish (hilsa) fishes. Bhaja is sometimes coated in a beshon (chickpea flour) and posto (poppyseed) batter. A close cousin of bhaja is bôra or deep-fried savoury balls usually made from posto (poppyseed) paste or coconut mince. Another variant is fried pointed gourd as potoler dorma with roe stuffing.

Another accompaniment is a vegetable preparation usually made of multiple vegetables stewed slowly together without any added water


Example sentence(s):
  • Lassi, sweet or salted, is usually an accompaniment replacing juice, tea or coffee
  • hot garlic paste and spring onions, credited with power to prevent heat

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bengali_cuisine
    Reference: http://www.sunmediaonline.com/indiachronicleapril/culture.ht...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search