advanced

Italian translation: anticipata

10:31 May 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: advanced
Come tradurreste "advanced" ? Semplicemente "avanzata"?

"According to the present embodiment, the phase of the shed opening diagram for the ground warp yarns TG, which is shown by solid line in FIG. 2, is advanced by the angle β with respect to the shed opening diagram in the pile fabric loom according to the conventional art."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:anticipata
Explanation:
Se si parla di fasi in senso di argomenti di funzioni trigonometriche aventi come ascissa il tempo, come confermato dal fatto che è "advanced by an angle", la traduzione corretta è senza dubbio "anticipata".
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anticipata
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4spostata in avanti
martini
4Ruotato
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruotato


Explanation:
Ruotato (in avanti)

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spostata in avanti


Explanation:
il soggetto è fase



martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticipata


Explanation:
Se si parla di fasi in senso di argomenti di funzioni trigonometriche aventi come ascissa il tempo, come confermato dal fatto che è "advanced by an angle", la traduzione corretta è senza dubbio "anticipata".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search