International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

double-cat

Italian translation: doppio gatto (contesto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-cat
Italian translation:doppio gatto (contesto)
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

06:49 Apr 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: double-cat
è uno strumento che si usava in australia per torturare i deportati inglesi.
grazie
Elenfezz
doppio gatto a nove code
Explanation:
se non ho capito male dalla pagina tratta da un sito australiano, dovrebbe trattarsi di un doppio gatto a nove code.
"five hundred lashes with a double-cat-o'-nine tails was not unknown at a flogging" vedi link sotto pagina 70
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
alla fine ho appurato che è solo gatto doppio...
grazie comunque
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gatto a nove code
Alessandro Cattelan (X)
3 +2doppio gatto a nove code
Antonio Lucidi
4frusta
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frusta


Explanation:
E' un tipo di frusta, non so se c'è un nome più specifico in italiano
Ciao, Jean-Marie


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:G26DnU4VAWUJ:www.amazon...
Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gatto a nove code


Explanation:
cat-o'-nine-tails in italiano sarebbe frusta a nove code o gatto a nove code.

il double-cat ha ovviamente il doppio delle code, ma non ho trovato nulla in italiano.

EN: http://setis.library.usyd.edu.au/ozlit/pdf/p00026.pdf http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:RkMU4g6__UkJ:bwr.hyperc...

IT: http://demauroparavia.it/47581
http://web.tiscali.it/artigianatomedievale/gatto_a_nove_code...

Alessandro Cattelan (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
52 mins

agree  Antonella Fontana
1 hr

agree  annaba
1 hr

agree  Alessia Fisichella
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doppio gatto a nove code


Explanation:
se non ho capito male dalla pagina tratta da un sito australiano, dovrebbe trattarsi di un doppio gatto a nove code.
"five hundred lashes with a double-cat-o'-nine tails was not unknown at a flogging" vedi link sotto pagina 70


    Reference: http://setis.library.usyd.edu.au/ozlit/pdf/p00026.pdf
Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
alla fine ho appurato che è solo gatto doppio...
grazie comunque

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Cardella
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandro Cattelan (X): che è poi quello che avevo postato io... :o) - EDIT dopo il commento di Antonio: mi riferivo al link. la soluzione doppio gatto io non l'avevo trovata, come dico più sopra. ciao!
5 hrs
  -> grazie ale.nessun problema se i punti saranno assegnati a te. l'unica differenza è nel DOPPIO gatto, che aumentava il sadismo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search