to produce positive expansion

Polish translation: rozszerzać się

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to produce positive expansion
Polish translation:rozszerzać się

12:06 Apr 30, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: to produce positive expansion
material budowlany tak sie zachowuje
Rudi
rozszerzać się
Explanation:
lub rozprężać (tak mówi słownik WNT o expansion)

Na pewno stosowane w opisie niektórych mat. budowlanych (link)

a co z "positive"? Może teraz ktoś inny...
Selected response from:

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podlega rozszerzaniu (rozszerza się)
Tomasz Niedbala
3dawać w wyniku stałe rozszerzanie się (bez po¶redniej fazy kurczenia)
A.G.
2 +1rozszerzać się
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozszerzać się


Explanation:
lub rozprężać (tak mówi słownik WNT o expansion)

Na pewno stosowane w opisie niektórych mat. budowlanych (link)

a co z "positive"? Może teraz ktoś inny...


    www.polbox.pl/users/pegasus/dziennikarze/selena/ 020710_klej_do_podlogi_z_drewna/klej_do_podlogi_z_drewna.htm
    Reference: http://www.pilkington.com/resources/gib_3.pdf
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
3 days 2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podlega rozszerzaniu (rozszerza się)


Explanation:
materiał taki rosszerza się (czyli powiększa wymiery, stąd ten "positive")


... bo pod wpływem temperatury beton rozszerza się dwa razy bardziej niż materiały
... trzeba dowiedzieć się, czy wybrany przez nas materiał nadaje się do ...
www.muratordom.pl/6936_6089.htm

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dawać w wyniku stałe rozszerzanie się (bez po¶redniej fazy kurczenia)


Explanation:
of high strength and positive expansion from the time of placement. There is no intermediate shrinkage. The development of high early strength provides ...
www.anti-hydro.com/grouts_bonding.htm - 28k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 471




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search