commission

Portuguese translation: foi encomendado/comissionado

12:52 Jan 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: commission
Em um texto sobre arte, aparece diversas vezes, tanto como substantivo quanto como verbo. Exemplos:

"[...] this work was commissioned by the museum X [...]"
"commissions meant to stimulate audience participation"
"Jane Doe got her first commission to create [...]"
"John Doe got commissions around the world"


Seria "comissão"/"comissionado" mesmo? Isso me parece especialmente estranho no segundo exemplo.
Cristiane Tiemi
Brazil
Portuguese translation:foi encomendado/comissionado
Explanation:
Encomendado e comissionado podem funcionar como sinónimos.
No entanto, se o registo do texto for bastante formal, comissionado parece-me uma boa opção.
Selected response from:

Agata Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foi encomendado/comissionado
Agata Costa
3delegação de poderes/ incumbência
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegação de poderes/ incumbência


Explanation:
Sugestões.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foi encomendado/comissionado


Explanation:
Encomendado e comissionado podem funcionar como sinónimos.
No entanto, se o registo do texto for bastante formal, comissionado parece-me uma boa opção.

Agata Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search