headed steadily higher

Portuguese translation: subiu consistentemente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headed steadily higher
Portuguese translation:subiu consistentemente
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

17:23 Oct 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: headed steadily higher
This week, the Magee Evaluative Index fell to 9% Strong, its deepest penetration into the oversold quadrant this year. Not since June of 1984 has this Index been lower (see Figure 14; EN: Now Diagram 10.1.). Shortly after its June low of 8% Strong, the MEI headed steadily higher, giving an Aggressive Buy signal throughout late June and July.
Annay Borges (X)
subiu consistentemente
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encaminhou-se para valores cada vez mais altos
Teresa Borges
4 +1subiu consistentemente
Jose Manuel Braga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encaminhou-se para valores cada vez mais altos


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subiu consistentemente


Explanation:
Sug.

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Leonor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search