Chilled Roller

Portuguese translation: rolo refrigerado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chilled roller
Portuguese translation:rolo refrigerado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:41 May 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Chilled Roller
"Chilled Roller Not In Place"; "Chilled Roller Cover Open"; entre outros. É uma peça, porém não encontro seu nome em PTBR.
Ester Felix
Brazil
rolo refrigerado
Explanation:

Com base em
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
http://www.maxcessintl.com/temperaturecontrol
http://www.pffc-online.com/magazine/1014-paper-basic-underst...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rolo refrigerado
Matheus Chaud
3cilindro coquilhado
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilled roller
rolo refrigerado


Explanation:

Com base em
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
http://www.maxcessintl.com/temperaturecontrol
http://www.pffc-online.com/magazine/1014-paper-basic-underst...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chilled roller
cilindro coquilhado


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-05-25 19:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aplicações típicas do ferro fundido branco ou coquilhado
Para equipamento de manuseio de terra, mineração e moagem, a ASTM, por intermédio da especificação A532-75a indica as classes, incluídas na Tabela 161 (301).



Outras aplicações:



- para rodas de vagões – uma composição típica é a seguinte (301):



- 3,35 Ct; 0,50 Si; 0,55 Mo, com 62 de dureza escleroscópica;





- para cilindros coquilhados – composições típicas são as seguintes (301):



- 3,00 Ct; 0,75 Si; 0,25 Mn; 0,40 P; 0,12 S, com dureza escleroscópica de 50 a 62 (baixa dureza);



- 3,5 Ct; 0,50 Si; 0,25 Mn; 0,40 P; 0,12 S, com dureza escleroscópica de 62 a 72 (alta dureza);



- 3,40 Ct; 0,60 Si; 0,30 Mn; 1,25 Cr; 4,50 Ni; 0,40 Mo; 0,35 P; 0,10 S, com dureza escleroscópica de 80 a 90 (tipo mais duro);



- 3,40 Ct; 0,80 Si;
0,30 Mn; 0,60 Cr; 2,50 Ni; 0,40 Mo; 0,35 P; 0,10 S, com dureza escleroscópica de 72 a 80 (tipo de dureza intermediária).

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1085




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search