propel air pressure

Portuguese translation: pressão de ar no sistema de propulsão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: propel air pressure
Portuguese translation:pressão de ar no sistema de propulsão
Entered by: Izabel Santos

04:00 Nov 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shovel
English term or phrase: propel air pressure
Do not operate the propel system if the propel brake indicator is red. Attempting to propel the shovel with
low propel air pressure could result in severe damage to the propel brakes.

Propel Brake Air Pressure Indicator
Red indicator, when lit, informs the operator that propel brake air pressure is low
or there is a loss of brake air pressure.

Left Propel: Forward and Reverse (in Propel Mode)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
pressão de ar no sistema de propulsão
Explanation:

A rigor, propel é verbo. No entanto, entendo que aqui
propel = propel system, ou, na prática, o propel motor.

Sugestão com base na seguinte referência:
https://www.msha.gov/data-reports/fatality-reports/2013/fata...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressão de ar no sistema de propulsão
Matheus Chaud
3pressão (propulsora) do ar
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressão (propulsora) do ar


Explanation:
Há várias ocorrências de "pressão propulsora" on-line referentes a contextos médicos. Penso que também pode ser aplicado ao contexto de engenharia mecânica. Veja se faz sentido:

Attempting to propel the shovel with
low propel air pressure could result in severe damage to the propel brakes.

"Tentar impulsionar a escavadeira com baixa pressão propulsora do ar poderá resultar em sérios danos aos freios de propulsão."

Ao meu ver, "pressão propulsora" soa um tanto redundante; por isso, coloquei o adjetivo entre parênteses. O uso deste fica a seu critério.



Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressão de ar no sistema de propulsão


Explanation:

A rigor, propel é verbo. No entanto, entendo que aqui
propel = propel system, ou, na prática, o propel motor.

Sugestão com base na seguinte referência:
https://www.msha.gov/data-reports/fatality-reports/2013/fata...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1367
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! bj




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search