mandate

Portuguese translation: exigir, estipular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandate
Portuguese translation:exigir, estipular
Entered by: Lumen (X)

13:47 Apr 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mandate
We acknowledge that this Agreement does not mandate any particular form of importation
Sonia Almeida
exigir, estipular
Explanation:
Este acordo não requer/estipula uma forma específica de importação
Selected response from:

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exigir, estipular
Lumen (X)
4exige/obriga
Joao Vieira
4exige/torna obrigatória
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exigir, estipular


Explanation:
Este acordo não requer/estipula uma forma específica de importação

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exige/torna obrigatória


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exige/obriga


Explanation:
...não exige qualquer tipo de importação
ou
...não obriga a qualquer tipo de importação

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search