mouthfeel

Portuguese translation: gosto, sabor, sensação de gosto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouthfeel
Portuguese translation:gosto, sabor, sensação de gosto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:11 May 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mouthfeel
Among other things, pectin is used to give mouthfeel to fruit juice
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sabor
Explanation:
gosto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima, colegas
- Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sabor
Roberto Cavalcanti
4sensacao de alimento
Marcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensacao de alimento


Explanation:
Webster: the sensation created by food or drink in the mouth

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabor


Explanation:
gosto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Gratíssima, colegas
- Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search