purport to pledge credit

Russian translation: совершать действия, которые равнозначны обременению кредита, полученного от ХХ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purport to pledge credit
Russian translation:совершать действия, которые равнозначны обременению кредита, полученного от ХХ
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

12:13 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: purport to pledge credit
YY hereby undertakes not to:

act in any manner which will or might expose XX to any liability or pledge, or purport to pledge XX's credit;
beserg
или совершать действия, которые равнозначны обременению кредита, полученного от ХХ
Explanation:
вопрос в выборе слов, а смысл довольно прозрачен
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4имеют намерением обременить ссуду, выданную ХХ
ruslingua
4или совершать действия, которые равнозначны обременению кредита, полученного от ХХ
Dmitry Golovin
3иметь целью/намереваться принять имущественную ответственность/вступить в обязательства
2rush


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
иметь целью/намереваться принять имущественную ответственность/вступить в обязательства


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
или совершать действия, которые равнозначны обременению кредита, полученного от ХХ


Explanation:
вопрос в выборе слов, а смысл довольно прозрачен

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
спасибо

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имеют намерением обременить ссуду, выданную ХХ


Explanation:

т.е.: "...совершать какие-л. действия, которые могут обременить... или имеют намерением обременить ссуду... (или "заем, полученный у ХХ)


ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search