flag tag

Russian translation: концевой маркер ?

11:06 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: flag tag
The present invention also encompasses antibodies or antigen-binding fragments thereof that preferentially bind to cell-associated CA 125/O772P fused to marker sequences, such as a peptide to facilitate purification. For example, a marker amino acid sequence can be a hexa-histidine peptide, such as the tag provided in a pQE vector (QIAGEN, Inc., 9259 Eton Avenue, Chatsworth, CA, 91311), among others, many of which are commercially available. As described in Gentz et al., Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 86(3):821-824 (1989), for instance, histidine, e.g., hexa-histidine, provides for convenient purification of the fusion protein. Other peptide tags useful for purification include, but are not limited to, the hemagglutinin "HA" tag, which corresponds to an epitope derived from the influenza hemagglutinin protein (Wilson et al., Cell. 37(3):767-778 (1984)) and the ***"flag" tag*** (Brizzard et al., Biotechniques. 16(4):730-735 (1994)). Preferably, such ***tags or marker sequences*** are cleaved from the fusion polypeptide prior to use, e.g., use as part of a therapeutic method.

ПодозДреваю, что "фланкирующая метка"???
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:концевой маркер ?
Explanation:
Вот объяснение:
http://www-users.med.cornell.edu/~jawagne/FLAG-tag.html

***Addition of an epitope to a protein coding sequence: FLAG-tag***

Some technical problems for the adequate analysis of the expression of cloned cDNA are the lack of functional assays and/or specific antibodies (Ab) to the proteins produced. To overcome this difficulty fusion proteins where a known peptide is fused to the expression product have been described. In addition to the Flag-Tag, His-tag and GST-tag are both widely used.

The ***flag peptide*** that was first used was a 11-amino-acid leader peptide of the gene-10 product from bacteriophage T7 fused at the amino-terminus of GAL4 (yeast transcription factor). At the time, there were no anti-GAL4 Ab commercially available (1), so a fusion protein with an epitope recognized by a commercially available antibody was prepared. The most widely used hydrophilic octapeptide now is DYKDDDDK (2) though recent studies suggest that a shorter peptide, DYKD, can be recognized with almost the same affinity by the M1 monoclonal antibody (3). Also, new tag sequences have been described for other monoclonal antibodies. The peptide MDFKDDDDK is recognized by M5 and MDYKAFDNL recognized by M2 (4). The binding reaction is also dependent on Calcium, so proteins can frequently be eluted from an affinity matrix by EDTA containing buffer (16). The beauty of this system is that it allows for the ***tag to be placed at either the amino-terminus (5) carboxy-terminus (6), or in association with other tags*** (7). It will not usually interfere with the fusion protein expression, proteolytic maturation or activity (8, 17). So far, even if the tag is placed in the MHC class I molecule, it will not interfere with either alloantibody recognition or cytotoxic T cell-MHC interactions (9).

А вот как их называют по-русски -- уже вопрос посложнее.
Со своей стороны могу предложить "концевой маркер" или "эпитопный маркер".

...Секвенирование белков, удаление С-концевых маркеров рекомбинантных белков
Структурный анализ белков, выделение клеток, клинические применения
www.chimmed.ru/biochemistry/seravac/
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FLAG маркёр
ayaz
2 +1концевой маркер ?
Martinique


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
концевой маркер ?


Explanation:
Вот объяснение:
http://www-users.med.cornell.edu/~jawagne/FLAG-tag.html

***Addition of an epitope to a protein coding sequence: FLAG-tag***

Some technical problems for the adequate analysis of the expression of cloned cDNA are the lack of functional assays and/or specific antibodies (Ab) to the proteins produced. To overcome this difficulty fusion proteins where a known peptide is fused to the expression product have been described. In addition to the Flag-Tag, His-tag and GST-tag are both widely used.

The ***flag peptide*** that was first used was a 11-amino-acid leader peptide of the gene-10 product from bacteriophage T7 fused at the amino-terminus of GAL4 (yeast transcription factor). At the time, there were no anti-GAL4 Ab commercially available (1), so a fusion protein with an epitope recognized by a commercially available antibody was prepared. The most widely used hydrophilic octapeptide now is DYKDDDDK (2) though recent studies suggest that a shorter peptide, DYKD, can be recognized with almost the same affinity by the M1 monoclonal antibody (3). Also, new tag sequences have been described for other monoclonal antibodies. The peptide MDFKDDDDK is recognized by M5 and MDYKAFDNL recognized by M2 (4). The binding reaction is also dependent on Calcium, so proteins can frequently be eluted from an affinity matrix by EDTA containing buffer (16). The beauty of this system is that it allows for the ***tag to be placed at either the amino-terminus (5) carboxy-terminus (6), or in association with other tags*** (7). It will not usually interfere with the fusion protein expression, proteolytic maturation or activity (8, 17). So far, even if the tag is placed in the MHC class I molecule, it will not interfere with either alloantibody recognition or cytotoxic T cell-MHC interactions (9).

А вот как их называют по-русски -- уже вопрос посложнее.
Со своей стороны могу предложить "концевой маркер" или "эпитопный маркер".

...Секвенирование белков, удаление С-концевых маркеров рекомбинантных белков
Структурный анализ белков, выделение клеток, клинические применения
www.chimmed.ru/biochemistry/seravac/

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Согласна, что концевой, но я бы оставила "таг": FLAG-таг
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Даже и не знаю, что сказать. С одной стороны -- это сильно не моя область, не смею спорить. А с другой -- за державу обидно :))), кальки плодятся и множатся, причем даже там, где без них можно было бы вполне обойтись. Спасибо, Наташ :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FLAG маркёр


Explanation:
...или FLAG тег

ayaz
United States
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search