all walk phase

Spanish translation: fase peatonal en todo sentido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all walk phase
Spanish translation:fase peatonal en todo sentido
Entered by: Alda Arias

16:12 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Urban Planning
English term or phrase: all walk phase
Una estrategia que se utiliza para calmar el tráfico. He pensado en "todo andando", "todo camino", "todo recorrido" pero ninguna me suena completamente.
Alda Arias
United States
fase peatonal en todo sentido
Explanation:
Gracias por el CONTEXTO, en eso pensaba como posibilidad. Es una fase de los semáforos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This makes the most sense to me... thank you all for your input and thank you Henry for your usual pinpoint insight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fase peatonal en todo sentido
Henry Hinds
4zona peatonal/ especie de "pasillo o corredor" para peatones
Gabriela Rodriguez
3intervalo en el que se da paso sin restricciones a los peatones
janago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervalo en el que se da paso sin restricciones a los peatones


Explanation:
No creo que tengamos todavía una expresión. Por eso lo explicaría. Es el momento en el que, por gran afluencia de peatones, todos los semáforos de un cruce dan paso a los peatones.

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fase peatonal en todo sentido


Explanation:
Gracias por el CONTEXTO, en eso pensaba como posibilidad. Es una fase de los semáforos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
This makes the most sense to me... thank you all for your input and thank you Henry for your usual pinpoint insight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona peatonal/ especie de "pasillo o corredor" para peatones


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Te mando algunos links que pueden servirte con imágenes:
http://hcmdev.kittelson.com/Ca se2/techprob02/subproblem02a/p rob2a.htm
http://walking.about.com/libra ry/walk/blalancook2b.htm

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search