International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cellar pump

Spanish translation: Bomba subterranea

12:17 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cellar pump
This pump is primarly used as cellar pump. When installed in a shaft, this pump provides protection from flooding
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Spanish translation:Bomba subterranea
Explanation:
Bomba (de bombeo) subterranea.

But I prefer this one :

Sistema de bombeo subterraneo.
Selected response from:

Xavier Fitó
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bomba subterranea
Xavier Fitó
4 +1bomba de agua del sótano
PTLtda
4bomba para el sotano
Arcoiris
4bomba subterránea
Roberto Rostagno


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bomba subterranea


Explanation:
Bomba (de bombeo) subterranea.

But I prefer this one :

Sistema de bombeo subterraneo.


    Reference: http://jake.typepad.com/house/2004/08/flood_warning.html
    Reference: http://www.yourwatergarden.co.uk/
Xavier Fitó
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta: subterránea
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba para el sotano


Explanation:
Con ella se puede bombear el agua (de lluvia)que llegue a acumularse en el sotano y de esta manera evitar las inundaciones

sotano con acento en la primera o

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba subterránea


Explanation:
Así se suele denominar.

Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomba de agua del sótano


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 12:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the following site doesn\'t specifically metion \"bomba de agua del sótano\" but is does refer to a \"bomba de agua del pozo\".

***La bomba de agua del pozo*** necesito 2 minutos para llenar el tanke de presión y usted desecho 21 galónes antes que la bomba empezara de nuevo.

http://www.aguaeneconomia.com/preguntas_frecuentes.htm

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: además, es casi literal
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search