play around

Spanish translation: jugar con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play around with
Spanish translation:jugar con
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:18 Oct 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / fatty acid supplements
English term or phrase: play around
Our son has now taken XXXX for approximately 30 weeks, we have adjusted the dose on occasions and in fact started reducing from 6 capsules before the 12 weeks as he got a little hyper, so we play around a bit and it's just fine.

is it me or there is something tricky here? Thanks for any help!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
....así que jugamos un poco con la dosis y va muy bien.
Explanation:
I would say it this way if you want to keep the writer's tone.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2....así que jugamos un poco con la dosis y va muy bien.
margaret caulfield
5 +2variamos según las circunstancias
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variamos según las circunstancias


Explanation:
En este caso no hay nada de truco, simplemente al chico le dan la dosis según las circunstancias... por decirlo así.
Saludos Luiroi, ¿cómo te va?

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
35 mins
  -> gracias Margaret

agree  Xenia Wong: Perfecto Mexico-Guatemala!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Panamá, buenas noches!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....así que jugamos un poco con la dosis y va muy bien.


Explanation:
I would say it this way if you want to keep the writer's tone.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Creo que tu traduccion es clara y explicita. Saludos!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, MATRIX

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Inés




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search